Study of strongly correlated topological phases with quantum entanglement
Project/Area Number |
24540402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTSUKA Keisuke 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (80291079)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トポロジカル相 / スピン液体 / エンタングルメント / 冷却原子気体 / 磁化プラトー / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 冷却原子系 / ストリングオーダーパラメータ / トポロジカル秩序 / 強相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the basis of complex approaches using matrix-product states, low-dimensional quantum field theories, and numerical simulations, we studied the ground states of various strongly correlated one-dimensional systems. In particular, we investigated and characterized the so-called symmetry-protected topological (SPT) phases realized in a system of ultra-cold alkaline-earth fermions by entanglement spectrum. We also demonstrated the use of non-local order parameters in these phases that defy the characterization with the conventional order parameters. Moreover, we showed that these SPT phases (SPT magnetization plateaus) exist in one-dimensional magnets under high magnetic fields. In high magnetic fields, not only SPT phases but also genuine topological ones with fractionalized excitations are allowed to exist. In order to present a microscopic example, we considered the three magnetization plateaus in a two-dimensional magnet on the Kagome lattice using quantum Monte-Carlo methods.