Project/Area Number |
24540403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAJIME Yoshino 大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50335337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ZAMPONI Francesco ENS, Paris, Chargé de Recherche CNRS
Research Collaborator |
OKAMURA Satoshi 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科
NAKAYAMA Daijyu 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科
RAINONE Corrado Sapienza Universita di Roma, Department of Physics
URBANI Pierfrancesco CEA Saclay, France, IPhT
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アモルファス固体 / ガラス転移 / ジャミング転移 / 弾性 / 液体論 / レプリカ法 / レプリカ理論 / 液体密度汎関数理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーショ ン / 分子動力学シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a set of first principle methods to analyze theoretically the mechanical properties of amorphous solids based on the so called cloned liquid method, which combines the replica method developed in the statistical mechanical studies of disordered systems and the density functional theory of liquids. We first applied it to the 3-dimensional soft-core potential system and obtained the shear-modulus which compares very well with the result of molecular dynamic simulations. Then we applied it to the hard-core potential system in the large-dimensional limit. We unveiled the critical properties of the shear-modulus in the dynamical glass transition point and the jamming transition point by the exact computation. Furthermore we developed a scheme to compute the stress-strain curve of glassy metastable states under shear using the state following method, which allowed us to obtain successfully not only the shear-modulus but also the yield stress.