Project/Area Number |
24540404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Akio 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60297778)
GOTO Susumu 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40321616)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
OTSUKI Michio 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITSUNEZAKI So 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00301284)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Lagrange記述 / コロイド / 乱流 / 相関関数 / 応答関数 / モード結合理論 / 協同運動 / 非平衡統計力学 / 塑性流動 / ラグランジュ的記述 / 揺動応答関係 / ラベル変数 / 一列縦隊拡散 / シェルモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to lay a future foundation for a microscopic theory of plastic flows, an idea of importing the Lagrangian correlation, also known as the label variable method, into the statistical theory of dense colloidal liquids from the theory of fluid turbulence was tested and developed. The usefulness of this idea was demonstrated by analytical calculation of four-point space-time correlations in single-file diffusion in one-dimensional colloidal systems; besides, the label variable method is shown to be extensible to the two-dimensional cases.