Quantum information theoretical research on multipartite non-classical correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Satoshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10443631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子相関 / ベル不等式 / エンタングルメント / 情報因果律 / 超光速通信不可能性 / 量子エンタングルメント / 状態の入れ替え / 状態スワップ / 量子状態複製 / 量子情報分割 / 量子状態スワップ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information causality (IC) states that the information obtainable by a receiver cannot be greater than the communication bits from a sender. We extended the formula of IC to include the effects of randomness that is intrinsic in quantum mechanics. The obtained formula is tight and saturated at some quantum mechanical boundary in the space of no-signaling correlations, and the strength of the quantum correlations at the boundary is considered to be limited by a cryptographic principle rather than IC. Moreover, we developed a device-independent method to calculate a lower bound of the degree of the remote randomness.