Mixing of longitudinal and transverse modes in liquid:ab initio molecular-dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUNEJIRI Shuji  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90353119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Kozo  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30134951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液体 / シミュレーション / 横波 / 液体中の横波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high school physics text book says transverse wave does not propagate in fluids. But, Hosokawa and his collaborators have found transverse mode in liquid gallium by inelastic x-ray scattering experiment. In the present study, we have found that, one of the origins of the transverse wave is the cage effect. We have also revealed that, the mixing of the longitudinal and transverse waves occurs by anisotropic structures in liquids.