Experimental Study on Generalized Langevin Description of Spatiotemporal Chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70274511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYA Tomoyuki  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時空カオス / 一般化Langevin方程式 / 液晶電気対流 / ソフトモード乱流 / 欠陥乱流 / 相関関数 / 記憶関数 / 揺動散逸関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal chaos is characterized by the the coexistence of local order and global disorder. Experimental researches on spatiotemporal chaos appearing in electroconvection of a nematic liquid crystal have been done in order to discuss transport phenomena and fluctuation-dissipation relation in fluctuations due to the spatiotemporal chaos. Memory functions which are generalized friction coefficients were obtained by data analysis techniques in order to describe the fluctuations by generalized Langevin equation which is a theory for properties of fluctuations. Moreover, information for chaos-induced friction was obtained by responses of spatiotemporal chaos to external forces. From these results, it was clarified that fluctuations of spatiotemporal chaos show hierarchical transport phenomena which reflect the coexistence of local order and global disorder.