Complex spectral analysis on transport phenomena in low dimensional quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Kazuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10264821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80236588)
Research Collaborator PETROSKY Tomio  テキサス大学, 複雑量子系センター, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非平衡統計力学 / リウビル方程式 / 輸送現象 / 拡散 / 非エルミート縮退 / リウビル演算子 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 緩和過程 / 拡散過程 / 散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum system in an environment dissipate its energy to the enveironment. We studied behaviors of various dissipative systems by applying complex spectral analysis of the Liouville operator, which describes behaviors of the systems on the basis of the fundamental laws of nature. We found exotic transport phemena in low dimensional systems as a result of there being invariants of motion. We also found it a commonplace phenomena in dissipative systems that a damping behavior changes over to a damped oscillation.