Design of robust network dynamics against noises and its thermodynamical characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hiroya  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40344048)
Research Collaborator MIKHAILOV Alexander  Friz Haber Institure of the Max Plank Society
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 同期 / 熱力学的特性 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 振動子 / 比熱異常 / Shottky anomaly / ネットワーク力学系 / 同期現象 / モンテカルロ法 / 熱力学的性質 / 統計力学 / ネットワーク型力学系 / 位相振動子 / マルコフ連鎖 / 力学系設計 / 国際情報交換 / 力学系 / 非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many functional systems with robust against noises in nature, e.g., chemical reactions in cells and neural networks. We have designed network dynamics having given function with robust against noises through the Markov chain Monte Carlo method. We have considered networks of phase oscillators and designed its connection networks to show better synchronization performance against noises. To do this, we have used the inverse of the sum of eigenvalues of the Laplacian matrix for network as a "synchronization performance" for the Markov chain method. Our designed networks showed a structural transition from core-periphery to interlaced network with increasing number of nodes. The method enabled us to characterize network thermodynamically. For smaller number of nodes, we found that the heat capacity had a peak called the Shottky anomaly in statistical mechanics, which comes from energy (corresponding to the synchronization performance) gap between highly optimization networks.