Construction of a general theory of percolation on complex networks with strong degree-degree correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Toshihiro  高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60311106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 数理物理 / 物性基礎論 / 高信頼ネットワーク / セキュア・ネットワーク / 相転移理論 / ネットワーク科学 / パーコレーション / 強相関複雑系 / 次数相関 / 頑強性 / 機能的安定性 / 時系列解析 / 協力進化ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a general theory applicable to percolation on complex networks with strong degree-degree correlation. The research was conducted according to the proposed plan, and I obtained following three main results: (i) The optimal network structure against malicious targeted attack was derived analytically, which is hierarchically interconnected random regular graphs and now commonly referred to as the "onion structure." This structure has the maximum positive degree correlation. (ii) It was numerically confirmed that the particle diffusion on networks with negative degree correlation is much faster than on networks with positive correlation. (iii) A general form of generating function of a system of interconnected complex networks with arbitrary degree correlation was derived and a general theoretical framework of percolation on interconnected complex networks was constructed, which fulfills the purpose of this research project.