Theoretical study of controlling atomic molecular process in ultrafast time domain by infrared lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TONG Xiao-Min  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80422210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子分子 / 強レーザー / 超高速 / 制御 / 制御方法 / 原子・分子 / 電離過程 / 中赤外線 / スーパーコンピューター / アト秒軟X線 / GPU / MIC / アト秒軟X線 / 高次高調波 / GPU化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Based on our theoretical simulations, we have discovered the mechanism of the atomic ionization process in the strong laser field, by decomposing the contributions of half-cycle ionization and the interference of multi-cycle. (2) Based on the results of (1), we investigated the control mechanism of atomic, molecular photo-absorption process by intense laser. (3) Based on real space, real time density functional theory simulation, we discovered the mechanism of how an insulator can become a conductor in the femtosecond time domain by strong field.