precision measurement with atoms in blue-detuned 3D optical lattice
Project/Area Number |
24540422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 半導体レーザー / セシウム原子 / 外部共振器型半導体レーザー / 852 nm / ルビジウム原子 / 外部共振器型レーザー / 半導体テーパーアンプ / 偏光分光 / 磁気光学トラップ / YVO4レーザー / 光の横モード / 光干渉計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator was transferred from Titech to Shizuoka Univ. at the start of this research. So it was a purpose of this research to reappear the previous research and to develop that. In the previous research, our main object was rubidium atoms. In this research we would attend to develop a laser cooling system of cesium atoms. We produced laser systems for manipulation of cesium atoms, and recognized that the laser systems work as expected by spectroscopy with a cesium glass cell. Then, we performed several experiments and recognized features of the cesium atoms with that laser system. On the other hand, we recognized that we realized laser cooling of rubidium atoms in this research, which was performed in the previous research.