Investigations of molecular quantum effect in the cold electron collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Masashi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20291065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超低エネルギー電子衝突 / 量子ビーム / 衝突断面積 / 放射光 / 電子 Cold Collision / 超低エネルギー電子ビーム / 電子衝突断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigations of the striking quantum scattering events which take place as long de Broglie wavelength, low-energy electrons encounter molecules, in the cold collision regime, are carried out. In this study, total cross sections for molecular targets, such as N2, O2, CO2 and so on have been investigated. The total cross sections for these molecules have shown several structure due to resonances. The absolute total cross sections for electron scattering from He are also obtained. The present results proved the reliability of the theoretically obtained standard cross sections.