Study on detection of orbital angular momentum entangled photon states using path interferometer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50281655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shigeki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80321959)
Research Collaborator MOLINA-TERRIZA Gabriel  Macquarie大学(オーストラリア), Faculty of Science, ARC Future Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光の軌道角運動量 / もつれ合い / 量子情報 / ホログラム / 光子相関 / 光渦 / 偏光特異点 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to experimentally demonstrate characteristics of the detection of orbital angular momentum entangled photon states using the path interferometer method (PIM). We compared experiment and theory for the alternative hologram shifting method (HSM), and clarified how characteristic of HSM affects entanglement evaluation. We designed and refined the experimental setup, decreased by an order of magnitude distortions in the hologram for detection, and developed a pump source. We did not reach entanglement detection with PIM during the project period, but with these results experiments can now be advanced.
In addition we established a technique to evaluate angular momentum distribution within a beam cross section, which has been developed into a new project. We also proposed and demonstrated a method to examine the unfolding of an optical vortex into a complex polarization distribution within a birefringent crystal, and established a quantitative measure for the process.