Multi-ionization of atoms and molecules in intense short-wavelength laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Yasumasa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00373192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIKAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262100)
FUSHITANI Mizuho  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50446259)
MATSUDA Akitaka  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10413999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子分子物理学 / 多光子多重電離 / 多光子多重電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-photon absorption processes of atoms in intense short-wavelength laser fields has been studied by photoelectron spectroscopy. We have applied the magnetic bottle electron spectroscopic method, to achieve effective photoelectron spectroscopic researches with light sources of ultra intense and high photon energy. We have studied the three-photon double ionization of Ar in intense extreme ultraviolet free-electron laser fields over a photon energy range of 19.6-22.0 eV. It is found that the double ionization to Ar2+ proceeds sequentially via the formation of singly charged Ar+ states and is enhanced around photon energies of 20.5 and 21.5 eV. Two types of resonances are identified in the two-photon ionization of the Ar+ states: (i) resonances to intermediate states at the one-photon energy level and (ii) those to autoionizing states above the Ar2+ ionization threshold.