Novel development of ultimate quantum manipulation techniques in an optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00345076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / 量子光学 / レーザー分光 / 原子物理学 / 冷却原子気体 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Bose-Einstein condensed ytterbium atoms were loaded into a three-dimensional optical lattice and manipulated site-by-site using an optical magnetic resonance imaging. From spectra of ultra-narrow optical transitions, we directly observed the discretization of excitation energy of the atomic ensemble accompanied with the superfluid-to-Mott insulator transition. We also designed a quantum-gas microscope system, which can directly observe single atoms in each lattice sites, and establised its basic technique.