Generation and control of non-classical correlations in quantum processes
Project/Area Number |
24540427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 量子測定 / 量子相関 / 量子プロセス / 弱値 / 非可換物理量 / 複素結合確率 / Non-commutativity / Entanglement / Quantum processes / Quantum correlation / Weak values / Quantum measurement / 量子トモグラフィー / 量子複製 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the possibility to control and optimize non-classical correlations in quantum process was explored using new quantum statistical methods and their experimental implementations. The results show that non-classical correlations can be measured directly by weak measurements and related methods such as quantum cloning or quantum controlled measurements. Typically, non-classical correlations appear as imaginary parts of the statistics and indicate how the quantum system will respond to transformation processes. This insight into non-classical statistics has direct applications in the optimization of quantum processes, since it describes the effects of external forces on outcome efficiencies.