Investigation of paradoxical quantum correlation with weak measurement of photon polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Masataka  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00294512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOFMANN Holger F.  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90379909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子測定 / 偏光 / 結合確率 / 逆説的量子相関 / 測定の強さ可変測定 / 非可換物理量 / 連続測定 / 測定誤差 / 弱測定 / もつれ合い光子対 / 複素結合確率 / 光子 / 光子対 / 変形サニャック干渉計 / 弱値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized a sequential quantum measurement of non-commuting observables in photon polarization and achieved following results in this project. One is to obtain intrinsic joint probability distribution of initial quantum state at any measurement strength from weak to strong regime, which is the probability distribution without the influence of the measurement process. It was realized by evaluating error probabilities due to the apparatus. One of obtained joint probabilities results in negative, but they are consistent with predictions. The Second is to obtain the joint probabilities with complex numbers by upgrading the apparatus to being sensitive to a quantum phase. Furthermore, we firstly evaluated measurement error in optimization and found that non-classical correlation between initial and final results reduces the error to zero in principle. These results are directly applicable to experiments to photon pairs.