Solvent effects on gel fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshimi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10315830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamaguchi Tetsuo  九州大学, 工学府, 准教授 (20466783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / 破壊 / 溶媒効果 / ソフトマター / mechano-chemical / fracture / gel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tearing experiment was conducted on an acrylamide gel synthesized from aqueous monomer solution to investigate how fracture behaviors are modified by pouring several solvents into crack tips. 1) Pouring of water, a good solvent of polyacrylamide, reduces the tearing force F for low crack velocities V. 2) For pouring of good solvent different from water, such as ethylene glycol and glycerol, enhancement of F occurs for a large V region, but this effect disappears for lower V. 3) Pouring of poor solvent for polyacrylamide, such as ethanol, causes a stick slip-like crack propagation in the whole V range in the experiment, and the time average of F is larger than that in air or in other solvents.