Nonlinear flow behaviors of nematic liquid crystals in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takeaki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20332596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90112284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネマティック液晶 / 多孔質 / 非線形流動 / 数値シミュレーション / トポロジカル欠陥 / 相転移現象 / メモリー効果 / アンカリング効果 / ネマチック液晶 / タンブリング / マイクロフルイディクス / 輸送現象 / Landau-de Gennesモデル / 格子ボルツマン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a nematic liquid crystal is confined in a porous medium, topological defects are stably formed with numerous possible configurations. Since the energy barriers between them are large, the system shows multistability. Our lattice Boltzmann simulations demonstrate dynamic couplings between the multistable defect pattern and the flow in a porous matrix. At sufficiently low flow speed, the topological defects are pinned at the quiescent positions. As the flow speed is increased, the defects show cyclic motions and nonlinear rheological properties, which depend on whether or not they are topologically constrained in the porous networks. Also we found the defect pattern can be controlled by controlling the flow. Thus, the flow path is recorded in the porous channels owing to the multistable defect patterns. We also studied the effect of electric field. We found nematic domains appear around the surfaces of a large curvatures even above the phase transition temperature.