An experimental study on a new type of relaxation time characterizing the glass transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SARUYAMA Yasuo  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50162532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60212271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 緩和時間 / 温度変調 / 非線形誘電測定 / 温度変調非線形誘電測定法 / 温度変調誘電測定法 / 温度変調非線形誘電測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of the glass transition has not been understood. This work is aimed to elucidate the glass transition mechanism through experimental studies to measure the time (tau_tau) necessary for the relaxation time of the alpha process to reach the new value after quick temperature change and its temperature dependence. A new experimental instrument, temperature modulated non-linear dielectric spectroscopy, has been developed. It was found that the tau_tau was ca. 1 s around the glass transition temperature and its temperature dependence was close to Arrhenius type. These results were obtained firstly in the world and will stimulate the studies on the glass transition in future.