The study of light-induced structural change and DNA binding formation in Aureochrome with NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Norio  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 講師 (80379148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATOMI Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60231544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMR / 構造変化 / 光受容タンパク質 / DNA結合 / 転写因子 / 光構造変化 / タンパク質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aureochrome-1 is a blue light receptor that mediated the branching response in stramenopile alga and light-regulated transcription factor, although molecular mechanism is unknown. We have tried to measure light-induced structural change and DNA binding formation in Aureochrome with NMR spectroscopy. Light-induced structural change signals were observed in photo-steady state of Aureochrome with NMR. We confirmed the different peaks between dark state and photo-steady state in Aureochrome. However some peaks were not assigned in photo-steady state due to signal broadening. To obtain the structural information, we produced mutants according to similar LOV domain sequences. We found that some mutants were stabilized photo-steady conformation.