Optival reaction control of femtosencond shaped pulses for photoactive proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yasuo  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 教授 (00211855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形光学 / コヒーレント光 / 超高速光応答 / 光カー効果 / 二光子励起蛍光 / 光制御 / レーザー / 適応制御 / 蛋白質ダイナミクス / コヒーレント制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at finding a new way of realizing enhanced non-linear optical effects, a method for controlling the light and matter interaction has been investigated on the basis of phase modulation of optical frequency components which synthesizes shaped pulses in order to the fast and strong response to the light pulses.
Strong-and-fast optical Kerr phenomena, which is originated from the refractive index change by the irradiation of shaped light pulses, have been observed for the first time. Several methods of shortening the time to establish the optimized adaptive modulation change of shaped light pulse has been investigated.