Formation and change of ordered structures by functional expression in biological system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Naohito Urakami  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50314795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物物理 / 計算物理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 超分子科学 / 分子認識 / 自己組織化 / モデル化 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand physical phenomena observed within an organism, I studied on the formation and change of ordered structures induced by guest molecules or molecular recognition. For the change of ordered structures induced by guest molecules, I focused on the shape changes of water-in-oil microemulsion droplets induce by addition of polymer chains.The shape change of droplets from sphere to rod and branch was reproduced and the mechanism was elucidated. In addition, I carried out DPD and MD simulations in order to investigate the shape change of vesicles without guest molecules and reproduced various shapes of vesicles. The result will give us the knowledge of the shape changes of vesicles including guest molecules. For the formation and change of ordered structures by molecular recognition, I investigated the formation of various inclusion complexes of modified cyclodextrins by carrying out Brownian dynamics simulations and elucidated the formation mechanism.