Dynamics of nonlinear polymer systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGITA Katsumi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (80305961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線状高分子 / 粗視化高分子模型 / シミュレーション / 緩和モード解析 / 緩和モード / 緩和率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the progress of polymer synthesis technology, physical properties of systems of nonlinear polymers, such as ring polymers, star polymers, theta-shaped polymers, and dendrimers, are actively studied by experiment. In this study, simulations of these nonlinear polymer systems are performed by using a coarse-grained polymer model and the effect of polymer architecture on dynamics of polymers is investigated by estimating relaxation modes and rates of nonlinear polymers by the relaxation mode analysis method.