Statistical Properties of Peptide and Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Masako  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50202148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Ryota  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (70266899)
MIYAKAWA Takeshi  東京薬科大学, 情報教育研究センター(生命科学部), 助教 (40287462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / ゲル / シミュレーション / 分子動力学 / タンパク質 / 繊維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the statistical properties of peptides and gel. Peptides consist of amino acids and take particular conformation in solvent. Polymers and gels are usually made from monomers and can take different conformations and are useful material for industrial purposes. Peptides related to cell attachment, and the peptides related to diabetics are studied using molecular dynamics simulation. We use all-atom model or coarse grained model for our study.