Application of spectroscopy in remote sensing of volcanic gases
Project/Area Number |
24540446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Takeshi 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70283588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Akihiko 東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 講師 (00374215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Toshiya 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (40272463)
NAKAMURA Takuji 国立極地研究所, 教授 (40217857)
EJIRI Mitsumu 国立極地研究所, 助教 (80391077)
ABO Makoto 首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20167951)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 火山ガス / リモートセンシング / 分光 / 火山 / 可視化 / 応用光学・量子光工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has generally been believed that remote-sensing of water (vapor and mist) in volcanic plume is practically very difficult. This research aimed to visualize water content in volcanic plumes as an infrared image via absorption of background solar radiation through the water. Unfortunately this method was proven to be unsuccessful at least in the humid atmospheric conditions in our nation. We, however, improved our low-cost imager of sulfur dioxide gas in volcanic plumes using ultraviolet wavebands. In addition, we made it possible to remotely detect water vapor and water mist separately by using our portable Raman LIDAR system.