Geological study for the condition of occurrence of the AD 1741 tsunami, Oshima-Oshima Volcano, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO MITSUHIRO  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院附属地震火山研究観測センター, 助教 (20208226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords渡島大島 / 津波 / 火山 / 噴火 / 山体崩壊 / 火山灰 / 噴火年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out geological study for the AD 1741 tsunami deposit and eruption products of Oshima-Oshima Volcano, Hokkaido. We did not find the tsunami deposit except for the southern coast of Okushiri Island. We discovered four eruption products of Oshima-Oshima volcano and wide spread tephras such as Ko-d from Hokkaido-Komagatake Volcano and B-Tm from Changbaishan Volcano below the eruption products of the AD 1741 eruption at an outcrop on the summit of the volcano. Considering the thickness of soil layers and C14 dating, those eruption episodes might occur at around AD 1450, AD7-AD116, BC180-BC50 and BC255-BC125. We also identified products of phreatic and phreato-magmatic eruptions accompanying sector collapse just below the 1741 scoria layers. It implies that the 1741 tsunami was caused by the eruption of the volcano.