Study on seismic wave propagation through the heterogeneous structure and the Green function retrieval from the noise cross correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruo  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80225987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40222187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震波動 / 散乱 / 不均質構造 / 地殻 / リソスフェア / 火山 / ランダム媒質 / 地殻構造 / コーダ波 / 地震 / 地下構造 / 不均質 / ノイズ / 固体地球 / フラクタル / 波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to describe the propagation of seismic wave-energy through random heterogeneities of the solid earth medium, we have improved the radiative transfer theory. If we imagine a fractal distribution of scatterers, we can explain the power-law decay of the maximum amplitude and coda amplitude with lapse time increasing. Since low-velocity bodies including melt/or water are expected beneath volcanoes, we have developed the radiative transfer theory which deals with the trap and release of wave energy due to resonant scattering. For the Green function retrieval from the cross-correlation function of ambient noise for the existence of an obstacle (heterogeneity) of arbitrary shape, we have theoretically shown that the generalized optical theorem as the necessary condition.