Improving the detection of seismic velocity changes by seismic interferometry and physical interpretations on the changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hisashi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20302078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震波速度変化 / 地震波干渉法 / 物理的解釈 / 年周変化 / 地震波減衰 / 地震 / スロースリップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied a method to use cross correlations of noise records at two stations, auto correlations at single station, cross-correlations between different components at single station for stably detecting seismic velocity changes in Japan by seismic interferometry. Seismic velocity changes detected have been decomposed into coseismic changes and the following post-seismic exponential decays associated with the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku earthquake and the 2011 off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku earthquake (Tohoku-Oki ) earthquake, and seasonal variations. Coseismic and post-seismic changes are attributed to damages and their recovery at shallow depths due to strong-ground motion. Seasonal variations may have some relation to changes in the ground-water level.