Introduction of uncertainty of Green's function into multi-data inversion for seismic source processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGI Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50370713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAHATA Yukitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10313206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords震源過程解析 / モデル誤差 / 巨大地震 / 震源過程 / データ解析 / 逆解析 / Back-projection / マルチデータ解析 / 解析手法 / 共分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic source models are essentially important to reveal the characteristics of earthquakes. Now, the waveform inversion becomes a popular tool to construct seismic source models. As pointed out by some researchers, however, seismic source models for the same earthquake are often quite different from one another. This suggests that the existing formulations of the inverse problem have some crucial flaws. In principle, we can never know the true Green’s function, which is a major error source in seismic source inversion. Therefore, we introduce uncertainty of Green’s function into seismic source inversion analyses, and then proposed the multiple data integration method. In addition to this, we developed a hybrid back-projection method to estimate stable seismic source image.