| Project/Area Number |
24540454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Satoru 大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科, 教授 (70191228)
SHIOZAKI Ichiro 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80221290)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 四国 / フィリピン海プレート / 比抵抗 / 低周波微動 / ネットワークMT / 比抵抗構造 / スラブ地震 / MT応答レスポンス / MT応答レスポンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to improve accuracy of geoelectrical resistivity structures around Philippine Sea plate boundary beneath Shikoku district, especially central and western Shikoku district, using the Network-magnetotelluric (MT) method. We determined MT response functions in the period range of 100-10000s at several observation sites in Shikoku district. In central Shikoku the comparison between the observed MT response functions and the theoretical MT response functions calculated from 2-dimensional resistivity structures indicated the possibility of the resistivity structure similar to that under the eastern Shikoku, which has lower resistivity lower crust , lower resistivity oceanic crust and high resistivity plate. In the western Shikoku a lower resistivity (~10ohm-m) area at depth of 30-40km, which is corresponding to the region in which non-volcanic low-frequency tremors occur, was found newly.