Spectroscopy of magnetic susceptibility: Development and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kazuto  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00153560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMOTO Yuhji  高知大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00452699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩石磁気 / 環境磁気 / ナノ粒子 / 気候変動 / 交流磁化率 / 周波数スペクトル / ナノ磁性粒子 / 粒子サイズ / 地球環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Broad-band magnetic susceptibility (MS) measurement, a novel magnetic method capable ofquantifying a narrow grain size distribution (GSD) of superparamagnetic (SP) particles by measuring low-field MS at a number of frequency steps spanning four orders of magnitude, has been developed and tested in a loess/palaeosol section at Luochuan in the Chinese Loess Plateau. The studied succession consists of sequences from the latest palaeosol unit (S0) to the upper part of the loess unit (L2), spanning the last glacial-interglacial cycle. Results indicate that the mean volume of SP particles in this loess/palaeosol sequence tends to increase during the transition from loess→weak palaeosol→palaeosol, an indication of grain growth as pedogenesis progresses.