Understanding the evolution of asteroidal surfaces caused by impacts using numerical simulation for granular particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10396856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天体衝突 / 数値シミュレーション / 粉体 / 小惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surfaces of asteroids and planetesimals are highly porous granular layers under small gravity. We conducted numerical simulations of impacts onto such layers using a numerical code, so-called Distinct Element Method in order to evaluate influences of celestial body impacts on the evolution of asteroids and planetesimals. Our results show that a projectile in penetrating granular layer is affected by a drag force consisting of an inertia term and a viscous term and that the total amount of ejecta mass at impact is proportional to the projectile momentum. These results allow us to quantitatively discuss on the evolution of asteroidal surfaces which is determined by the balance between addition and erosion of impact bodies.