The self-potential anomaly associated with the magma-hydrothermal system at active volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Nobuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (30358022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Shinichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (50357349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火山 / 熱水系 / 自然電位 / 電磁探査 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resistivity structure and self-potential (SP) are observed at Satsuma-iojima volcano. The resistivity structure shows the high resistive part below the summit crater and the extremely low resistive layer within the mountain. The hydrothermal numerical simulation indicates that the high resistivity part corresponds to the degassing vent where volcanic gas flows upward, and the extremely low resistive layer corresponds to the region where the condensed thermal water flows downward, respectively. The simulation also shows that the SP positive anomaly is caused by the low resistive layer, which is formed by the flow of the condensed thermal water. This indicate that the degassing activity plays an important role to produce the positive SP anomaly. This model is applied to the observation of Meakan-dake volcano and the previous study of Izu-Oshima volcano to reveal the variety of the SP anomaly according to the degree of the degassing activity.