Strong Motion Simulation based on the Empirical Green's Spatial Derivative Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHORI Michihiro  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 准教授 (50419272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CITAK Seckin  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (50581518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経験的グリーン・テンソル法 / 地震動予測 / 震源モデル / 地下構造モデル / Rayleigh波 / Love波 / 経験的グリーン・テンソル / 強震動予測 / 震源メカニズム解 / モーメント・テンソル / 経験的グリーン関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make the empirical Green's tensor spatial derivative (EGTD) method one of the useful techniques for strong motion prediction, we carried out a basic study and obtained remarks as follows. (1) The EGTD was successfully estimated from 11 aftershock events using 0.2-10 Hz band-pass-filtered waveforms. (2) Comparison with simulated waveforms and observed ones showed the acceptable agreement for most of events. (3) Preliminary analyses suggested array analyses of the EGTD from the dense array observation may give us the useful information for estimation of the S-wave velocity structure.