Large eddy simulations of frontal turbulence structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Masayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (10281833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温帯低気圧 / 前線 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーションn / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / 乱流 / 降雨帯 / 数値モデル / LES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of turblence in determining the structures of fronts and associated small-scale disturbances was examined through a series of Large-Eddy-Simulations (LES). The structures of fronts were determined not physically, but by the choice of numerical parameters such as the model grid size in previous mesoscale model simulations. The LES simulations conducted in this study reproduced the frontal structure in a physically significant manner, by explicitly resolving small-scale turbulence associated with the front. The physical properties of the fronts and associated small-scale disturbances, and their dependencies on the representation of turbulence and the external forcings such as the frontogenetic forcing as well, were examined systematically using the LES.