Sedimentation process on organic settling matter in brackish lake in cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Katsuaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90314731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keisuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60271649)
NAKASHITA Shinya  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90613034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 主任研究員 (70442879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沈降速度分布 / 解析的推定手法 / 有機懸濁物質 / 有機物質 / ゼータ電位 / 塩分 / 寒冷地 / 汽水湖 / 堆積物 / 沈降速度 / フロック / フラクタル次元 / 懸濁粒子 / 沈降 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring of particle size distribution and modeling of particle settling were conducted, and new analytical method on settling velocity distribution from temporal variation of particle size distribution was proposed. From the results of settling experiment by using clay mineral and dispersing agent, the reliable data were obtained. Settling velocity of lake sediment estimated from the model by using ignition loss and carbon/nitrogen ratio was slightly larger in the east of Hokkaido than in the temperate region. The differences of organic matter and solvent influences settling properties of organic settling matter. In Lake Komuke, the settling velocity distribution of organic settling matters also prominently differs. Settling velocity and flocculation were closely related to organic substance depending on seawater exchange rate in the brackish lake.