Advance and validation of leaf-wetness estimating method using meteorological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80220317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人, 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・中央農業総合研究センター, 上席研究員 (30355276)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00355273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Toshiki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植生熱収支モデル / 葉面濡れ / 結露 / いもち病 / 湿度 / 下向き大気放射 / 将来予測 / 降水頻度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meteorological observation was conducted to obtain input and validation data for leaf-wetness estimation with a vegetation heat-balance model, 2LM, at rice paddy fields in Miyagi Prefecture. The wet/dry situation of leaf was reproduced with accuracy of 70 to 80 percent by the 2LM simulation with the observed meteorological data.
The climate change impacts on leaf wetness was estimated in Japan by 2LM with 20 km mesh data downscaled from outputs of three general circulation models. The leaf wetness will be estimated to decrease during the period from 2081 to 2100. The rice blast infected area in future was predicted in eastern Japan with MIROC5 output through newly developed relationship between the number of wet days simulated by 2LM and infected area from statistical data.