Study on the variability with periods from months to years in the deep ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Shinzou  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (00242173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深層循環 / 係留流速計 / 流速変動 / 海洋深層流 / 長期測流 / 深層変動流 / 海溝 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data analysis was performed on 2000-day-long time series of the deep current velocity to the east of Tohoku, Japan. Variability is dominant widely at the periods from three to six months, and weak at the annual and longer periods. As a result, year-long mean velocities are rather constant. Near the Japan Trench, the phase propagation is clearly identified along it, and above the abyssal plain, it seems westward. A good agreement of energy spectra with a two-layer model simulation driven only by surface wind suggests the variability is caused mainly by wind.