Simulation and climate variation of polar mesospheric clouds using a climate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70188051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI Hideharu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (80211697)
TAKIGAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (30360754)
WATANABE Shingo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 分野長 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords夜光雲 / 夏季中間圏 / 太陽11年変動 / 気候モデル / 化学モデル / 重力波 / 大気潮汐 / 5日波 / 夏季中間圏界面 / 夜行雲 / 水蒸気 / 潮汐 / 化学スキーム / 放射スキーム / スペクトル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time variation of polar mesospheric cloud (noctilucent cloud) in the summer season is investigated using a climate model including the lower thermosphere. The variation of cloud occurring is controlled by 5-day oscillation, tides and eastward propagating gravity waves. The vertical extent of the cloud in the model is 10km scale that is not realistic. In order to have the realistic extent of cloud, a chemical climate model is developed for the occurrence of the cloud whose vertical extent is about 4km.
The atmospheric response to 11-year solar cycle has been simulated. The response difference of temperature and water vapor between solar maximum and solar minimum is almost consistent to previous model results, however the response difference of cloud is small.