A theoretical study on stratospheric cooling due to increase in greenhouse gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20150047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 長波放射 / 射出率 / 閾値 / 成層圏の冷却 / 地球放射 / 透過率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a simple two-layer atmosphere model constrained by the radiative equilibrium to demonstrate the existence of a threshold value in longwave (LW) emissivity that determines whether increase in LW emissivity, i.e., increase in LW absorptivity, induced by increase in well-mixed greenhouse gasses (WM-GHGs), leads to warming or cooling of the atmosphere, and to investigate the carbon dioxide concentration value corresponding to the threshold value in LW emissivity. We found that the critical emissivity of the stratospheric layer which is required for entering the stratospheric warming stage is 0.258. The threshold value of the carbon dioxide concentration corresponding to the threshold value in LW is also investigated.