Study of vortex motions for a generalized two-dimensional fluid system using point-vortex model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAYAMA Takahiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10284598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30345946)
YAMASAKI Kazuhito  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (20335417)
Research Collaborator SUEYOSHI Masakazu
MURAKAMI Shinya  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一般化された2次元流体 / 2次元乱流 / 平行流の線形安定性 / ケルビン・ヘルムホルツ不安定 / 赤外領域スペクトル / 渦粘性 / 渦減衰準正規マルコフ化完結近似 / 平行流の安定性 / 渦列の安定性 / Kelvin-Helmholtz不安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear stability of parallel shear flows and turbulent properties of a generalized two-dimensional fluid system were investigated theoretically and numerically. We derived a sufficient condition for stability of parallel shear flows and solved the so-called Kelvin-Helmholtz instability problem. Furthermore, using an asymptotic analysis of Eddy Damped Quasi-Normal Markovianized equation for a generalized two-dimensional fluid system, we predicted the existence of a universal spectrum in the infrared range and the anomalous form of the eddy viscosity. Those results were verified by direct numerical simulations of the governing equation for a generalized two-dimensional fluid system.