Direct observation of mixing and diffusion in the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Katsuro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (80450774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南大洋 / 渦 / 渦輸送 / 運動量輸送 / 形状抵抗 / 西岸境界流 / アルゴフロート / 南極中層水 / 鉛直拡散 / 水平拡散 / 南大洋の渦 / 長期変動 / 海洋大循環 / 鉛直混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed vertical and horizontal mixing and diffusion in the Southern Ocean. Expendable Microstructure Profilers suffered from noise and premature termination possibly due to optical fibre and yielded limited data. Drift and hydrographic data from Argo floats demonstrated spatial distribution of two quantities; horizontal eddy transport in the upper 1000 m and vertical propagation of eastward momentum through the water column carried by eddy topography interaction. For the former, strong poleward transport (spreading of Sub-Antarctic Mode Water and Antarctic Intermediate Water) was found in the South Indian Ocean. For the latter, the momentum transfer is limited to several spots where the Antarctic Circumpolar Current negotiates topographic obstacles despite large spatial scales of momentum input by westerly wind.