Origin and Climatic Impact of Decadal-Scale, Eastward-Propagating Heat Content Anomalies in the North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Bunmei  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任研究員 (80435841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sasaki Hideharu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任研究員 (50359220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords北太平洋十年規模変動 / 亜寒帯前線帯 / 黒潮続流 / spiciness / 海洋再解析データ / 海洋大循環モデル / 大気海洋結合モデル / jet-trapped Rossby wave / 水温塩分客観解析データ / OFES過去再現実験 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 海洋表層貯熱量 / 海洋ロスビー波 / 塩分偏差 / 亜寒帯前線 / 密度補償 / 国際研究者交流 (米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated upper ocean heat content (OHC) variability, which is at the heart of natural climate variability on interannual-to-decadal time scales and thus provides climate memory and the source of decadal prediction skill, by jointly analyzing coupled GCM, an eddy resolving OGCM, and historical ocean analysis data. We found that spiciness (density-compensating temperature and salinity) variability is a major part of the OHC variability in the North Pacific and the density and spiciness variations explain the west- and eastward propagating signals, respectively, of OHC. Further analysis suggests that spiciness anomalies are caused by meridional displacement of the subarctic frontal zone. Specifically, spiciness anomalies are generated by large scale advection of mean spiciness gradient by anomalous current associated with the ocean frontal shifts.