Study of thermospheric wind variation during pulsating aurora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20444424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオーロラ / 熱圏 / 電離圏 / 磁気圏 / 光学観測 / EISCAT / ノルウェー / 国際共同観測研究 / 北極域 / 脈動オーロラ / リモートセンシング / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated polar thermospheric wind variations during pulsating aurora with focus on recovery phase of the auroral substorm. For many years, it had been considered that amount of the energy dissipation at the recovery phase was too small to generate wind variations in the polar thermosphere. However, our observational activities with high-sensitive optical instruments at Tromsø, Norway found larger amplitudes than the predicted by the present theory. Analysis using data since January 2009 showed that the wind variations had a tendency to appear in the darker area and the edge of the auroral patch at the recovery phase.