Evaluation of contribution from plasma waves to energy dissipation associated with magnetotail dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Iku  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20301723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / プラズマ波動 / 磁気圏尾部 / エネルギー散逸 / 低域混成周波数 / 磁場拡散領域 / 磁場散逸 / 電子加熱 / 宇宙プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using plasma and electromagnetic fields data obtained by Geotail satellite over 20 year observation in the Earth's magnetotail, the contribution of the plasma waves to the energy dissipation associated with the magnetotail dynamics, e.g. (1) in magnetic reconnection region and (2) in dipolarization front, is evaluated. As a result of our data analysis, we concluded that less contribution from the plasma wave activity to the magnetic field energy dissipation in the reconnection diffusion region. However, the plasma waves may affect the magnetotail dynamics via the electron heating that is caused by the low-frequency plasma wave excited in the ion-electron decoupling region.