Diagenetic change of residual gas in mudstones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00144692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシェールガス / 残留ガス / メタン / 天然ガス / 四万十帯 / 続成作用 / 変成作用 / 基礎試錐 / 変成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentration and compositional changes of hydrocarbon gases in shale rocks and metapelites during diagenesis and metamorphism were revealed by this study. The shale rocks and metapelites were collected from borehole MITI-Mishima and outcrops in Shimanto belt, Chichibu belt, and Sanbagawa metamorphic belt in Shikoku region. Concentration of residual methane begins to increase when shale rock porosity reaches about 5%, suggesting a significant retention of methane in shale rocks. The highest concentration of residual methane corresponds to maturity levels of vitrinite refrectance (VR)=2 to 3 % (maximum heated temperature=200 to 250ºC). Residual methane concentration significantly decreases in the stage of metamorphism suggesting the graphitization of methane. The maturity level of VR=2 to 3 % is the main maturation stage for the formation of shale gas deposit. Several gas seepages observed in Shimanto belt suggest the formation of shale gas deposits in accretionary prism.