Formation of nano-particles in fault zones and its significance in seismogenesis
Project/Area Number |
24540485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 断層物質 / 地震 / 粘土鉱物 / 粉砕 / 非晶質化 / 水 / 中央構造線 / 非晶質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Displacement and alteration are highly concentrated within fault core. Nano-particles in the fault core play important roles in fault activity. This study aims at characterization of the nano-particles in the fault core both from analysis of natural fault materials and pulverization experiments. Analysis on grain size distributions revealed that the fractal dimension is potentially a good indicator of degree of pulverization. Mineral analysis through the MTL fault zone revealed that the hydrothermally altered zone along MTL becomes narrower with decreasing temperature probably resulting from cooling of the granitic body and regional uplift. As for the pulverization experiments using planetary ball mill, water inhibits both pulverization and amorphization. In particular, montmorillonite, which has interlayer water, are not pulverized effectively in wet conditions. The shape and size of the grains are similar between field samples and run products.