Study of the tsunami history that attacked the Wakasa Bay area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (50240122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Junko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 助手 (50228946)
YASUDA Masashige  福井工専, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (60353273)
OKAMOTO Takuo  福井工専, 一般化目教室, 教授 (50185477)
TONOOKA Shinichiro  敦賀短期大学, 地域総合科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 若狭湾 / 高浜町 / トレンチ / コアリング / 薗部 / ハンドオーガー / イベント堆積物 / 天正地震 / 若狭 / 高浜 / 津波 / 福井
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some sand layers which may be formed by the tsunami event were found in the peaty deposits under the coastal lowland in Sonobe area, Takahama-cho, Fukui Prefecture.
The coring and trench survey shows that the sand layers are distributed more than 500m to the inland form the shore. The sand include grains of the well-rounded rock fragments and organic remains such as shell, foraminifera and spine of the sea urchin, which are a lot included in the coastal sand of this area. In addition, the sand layers eroded the peaty sediments at the base, and include the rip-up clast of them.
The radiocarbon dates of the peaty sediments below and above the sand layer show that the layers deposited between the 14th and the 16th century.