High-resolution paleoclimate analysis for the late Quaternary based on total organic carbon and total nitrogen contents of the long sediments cores from Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Fujio  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60161717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機炭素量 / 隠岐堆 / 気候変動 / 生物生産性 / 古気候学 / 秋田沖 / 日本海 / 堆積物 / 更新世 / IMAGESコア / MD01-2407 / MD01-2408 / 極前線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total organic carbon and total nitrogen concentration have been measured on the bottom sediments of the two long cores from Japan Sea at interval of 120 to 250 years over the last 600,000 years. Temporal changes of these proxies means temporal fluctuation of biological productivity in Japan Sea, which may be controlled by the climate, that is, latitude location of Polar front around Japan Sea. On the other words, total organic carbon concentrations of Japan Sea sediments can represent the global climate change, especially temporal fluctuation of Arctic ice sheet volume, for the middle to late Quaternary. This data can be an important paleoclimate proxy covering the last 600,000 years in the middle altitude region.